ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a terrible upper back and shoulder pain, and I feel drowsy. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 32 year old male, and I have a terrible upper back and left shoulder pain from past two years. The pain is radiating to the left side of the chest also. Whenever I move my neck, I hear some sound. With this pain, I feel drowsy and light-headed full day. I am not able to do routine work or sit still for a long time. I feel as if I am going to fall, so I keep moving my legs and body in the chair at the office. Even when I am lying on the bed, I feel as if I am going to faint. Whenever I feel drowsy, I feel that my heartbeat has stopped. From the past five days, the symptoms are becoming severe. I got an MRI of the neck two years back, which was normal. I have elevated cholesterol levels, and my triglycerides are around 400. My ECG was normal, but during an echocardiogram, the doctor said that there is a hole in the heart. Because of this extreme pain, I am not able to concentrate on my routine work, as I feel drowsy throughout the day. I do not have any pressure at home or work. Only because of this pain, I am very worried. I have consulted many doctors, but they give me some painkillers, which does not help relieve the pain. What should I do now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would like the following details.
  1. Did you take any x-ray?
  2. Have you tried physiotherapy?
  3. Was the MRI with or without contrast?
  4. Do you feel missed heartbeats when you feel drowsy?
  5. Do you get sweaty or get a sinking feeling? If yes, then you need a 24- hour Holter ECG (electrocardiography) reading to rule out any arrhythmia.
  • If you have a click on the neck, which is painful and makes you faint or feel drowsy, then I think you need an MRA (magnetic resonance angiogram). I will also suggest you consult an ENT specialist.

Revert with more information to a fitness expert online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fitness-expert

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I am attaching my MRI report. I do not know if it was done with or without contrast.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The MRI of the cervical spine is without contrast, hence of not much help, as it does not show anything about the vertebral artery system.
  • Secondly, do you have any sinking feeling and irregular heartbeat? As that will need a 24-hour Holter ECG.
  • What did your doctor say about your symptoms? Did you consult an ENT specialist?

Revert with more information to a fitness expert online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fitness-expert


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Understanding Low Back Pain


What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?

.. tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal hea...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fitness Expert Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
