ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are my ALT and AST elevated due to excessive drinking before getting tested?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the rest is good. Does the high ALT indicate cirrhosis? Or is it just one indicator of many drinks? My cholesterol is normal, and kidneys are good. Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons.
  • To help you better, I need the following details:
  1. Why were these tests performed?
  2. Any complaints that you have?
  3. Any abdominal pain?
  4. How much alcohol do you routinely consume?
  5. Have you been vaccinated for hepatitis B?

Revert with the asked details for better help.

Revert with more information to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I had these tests done because I had been drinking heavier than usual due to stress. It is going on for some time. The day before the tests I had consumed approximately 15 drinks in the day. Before that, I had consumed about five drinks daily. I have been vaccinated for hepatitis B, and I do not have any abdominal pain or other complaints. Other than AST and ALT, all other blood work came back normal. Hope this helps.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your liver enzymes are raised, which are probably due to alcohol consumption. If you stop alcohol consumption, your liver enzymes will improve, and gradually they will reach the normal limits.
  • I would advise you to get an ultrasound of the abdomen done to see for the status of the liver.
  • You would require to stick to "No Alcohol" regimen and reduce your weight, reduce fat in the diet, and if required, your doctor may prescribe you tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice a day for the same. Make sure that you do not take any painkillers without your doctor's advice.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further query, please ask me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the cons of lowering the legal drinking age?

Alcohol destroys the liver and if we keep a low legal age allowed for drinking, definitely more and more alcoholic hepatitis patients will appear in population ...   Read full

Can multiple myeloma be misdiagnosed over chronic alcoholism?

.. can strongly suggest myeloma; however, marrow biopsy is needed. But, one can fairly be sure about the diagnosis. Before starting treatment one will need the bone marrow biopsy. Also, bony lesion if visible on x-ray, then one may proceed without MR...   Read full

Does mixing alcohol with antibiotics slows down healing in an asthmatic patient?

This question may seem to be a little stupid but, would mixing of alcohol with antibiotics be deadly ... Generally, we advise to take medicines after food with water, and within limits taking some medicines with low ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
