Does drinking alcohol make Abilify never work again?
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does alcohol hinder the work of Abilify?

Answered by
Dr. Sathya Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 03, 2023

Hi doctor,

A person used Abilify and drank alcohol heavily on Abilify. Then switched medications and quit drinking for years. Can that person go back to Abilify again? Will it work? Or does drinking alcohol make the medication never work again? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Abilify (Aripiprazole) effects can be reduced simultaneously by using alcohol at that point of time. It means, at the time you are taking alcohol as well as Abilify, the medicine may not be able to exert its full effect. But, its effects are not reduced in the fashion that you are describing. Please bear in mind that a number of psychotropic medications and potentially Abilify may be associated with what is known as discontinuation related resistance. Discontinuation related resistance means that you take Abilify initially, it works great. Then, you stop it for sometime and then restart, but this time it does not work as well. This is unrelated to alcohol.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any medicine to overcome the effects of alcohol?

.. now acknowledged as a disease that requires a combined treatment (medications, psychological and social intervention). Medications to increase tolerance of the patient to alcohol as Iomazenil are not very much recommended as they tend to increase the   Read full

Will Risperidone and Asprito affect my fetus during pregnancy?

I started treatment with Risperidone and later started Asprito 5 mg ...   Read full

Can multiple myeloma be misdiagnosed over chronic alcoholism?

.. can strongly suggest myeloma; however, marrow biopsy is needed. But, one can fairly be sure about the diagnosis. Before starting treatment one will need the bone marrow biopsy. Also, bony lesion if visible on x-ray, then one may proceed without MRI or   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
