ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have delayed period after taking the birth control pills?

Answered by
Dr. Sabita Laskar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2022 and last reviewed on: Sep 08, 2022

Hello doctor,

I stopped taking my birth control pills for a week. I had my period at the same time. After that, I stopped taking the pill for a week and started taking it 11 days ago, but I did not have my period. Is this normal?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Birth control pills come in packs of 21 and 28 tablets. I suggest you take one tablet daily for three weeks, give a gap of one week, and immediately start the next pack after a week. You need to follow the same rule with 21 white tablets. Once you finish the 21 white tablets, you start taking the seven red placebo tablets, which are simply vitamins. There could be two reasons for the delay in your period. First, as you are taking pills, your period might be delayed. Once you stop taking your pills, your period should come within 72 hours. You are not taking your pills properly, so I suggest you undergo a pregnancy test.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have irregular periods even after taking PCOS medicines for four months. Why?

.. your concern. Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a disorder that presents throughout life and is easily managed by medication and lifestyle changes. PCOS makes it difficult to conceive and may present with menstrual problems. This can also l...   Read full

Birth Control Pills - Frequently Asked Questions

If you vomit within 2 - 3 hours of taking a pill, it has to be considered as a missed pill ... Some amount of hormone gets into breast ...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
