ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can slight bleeding be a side effect of I-pill after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair. B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my husband 17 days back. I took I-pill within three to four hours. Two days later I again took I-pill. My last period was 23 days ago. Now, since two days I am having slight bleeding of brownish red color and cramps too. I usually have cramps during my periods. Is it implantation bleeding? Or side effect of I-pill?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Since your last period was 23 days back, no need to take I-pill at all, as you were on safe zone if your periods are regular.
  • You took unnecessarily one more I-pill again. Please try to understand that I-pill is an emergency contraceptive pill and not a routine pill.
  • You should take oral contraceptive (OC) pill from first day of your menses for 21 days to continue normal contraception.
  • I-pill contains stronger hormones and taking frequently is not safe at all. Try to discuss with your gynecologist regarding your menses and safe dates.
  • Now, you must be having an I-pill induced bleeding. Your period might get delayed due to I-pill; you can wait for your date.
  • You can get a pregnancy test for your safety.


Hello doctor,

Are you sure that it is not implantation bleeding? Are there any chances of getting pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If intercourse happened only 17 days back, then there is no chance of pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get cramps in my right calf muscles after walking half a mile. Why?

Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old male weighing 70 kg. I have a swelling at the back of the neck. There is also a neck stiffness and giddiness as if the blood supply to the head reduced. I had sudden stretching at the same point 10 years back an...   Read full

My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?

Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old male weighing 70 kg. I have a swelling at the back of the neck. There is also a neck stiffness and giddiness as if the blood supply to the head reduced. I had sudden stretching at the same point 10 years back an...   Read full

I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?

Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old male weighing 70 kg. I have a swelling at the back of the neck. There is also a neck stiffness and giddiness as if the blood supply to the head reduced. I had sudden stretching at the same point 10 years back an...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
