ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is red watery bleeding a matter of concern regarding pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My girlfriend is 20 years old. She had periods from 24th to 29th. We had sex on the 31st and she had an I-pill after two hours of sex. She got bleeding on the 2nd of the following month and it lasted for four days. I thought it was of I-pill extra hormones Then for two months she missed her periods. I had also enquired regarding this on the icliniq and the doctor told me that it is not a serious concern and she will get her periods soon. After a while, she got her periods, but for the first two to five hours, she had red, watery liquid and it was followed by regular bleeding. But, it lasted for only three days rather than normal five days of the period. The next month periods also the same with red watery bleeding. Would you please tell me, is it a matter of serious concern regarding pregnancy? Or this is just the usual period symptom? I am very much worried. Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Whatever happens to her is the side effect of I-pill only.
  • We need to rule out pregnancy also as I-pill only prevents 50% of pregnancy rate. First do the test serum beta hCG to rule out pregnancy and then we will discuss further management.

For further information consult a childbirth educator online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/childbirth-educator

Thank you doctor,

She had a pill within two hours of sex. Would you please tell me the symptoms of pregnancy or period?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is a fact that every contraception has some side effect. Same is there with I-pill.
  • I-pill sometimes also causes major hormonal disturbance in the body and because of which some patients get these kind of symptoms.
  • It is necessary to rule out pregnancy. If the pregnancy test comes out to be negative, then we need to start her on some hormonal medication so as to normalize her hormonal changes.

For further doubts consult an childbirth educator online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/childbirth-educator


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

 However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative ... In your case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not ...   Read full

I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?

Hi doctor, I took two I-pills after sixth hour and 14th hour of sexual intercourse ... Are these side effects of I-pill ...   Read full

My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?

.. due to menses on 21st January after ipill confirmatively rules out pregnancy which could have occurred due to sex on 13th January. The repeat sexual intercourse held on 25th January (she was in her safe period and hence pregnancy is unlikely) an...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Childbirth Educator Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
