ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I used a steroid cream for my foreskin itching and it made my foreskin thinner. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 33-year-old male. I have constant itching in my foreskin for more than five years. The itching gets better after washing that area. I used a steroid cream and it caused thinning of my foreskin.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query.

Foreskin itching is a common problem and should never be treated with steroids as steroids reduce inflammation and worsen the infection.

This itching is due to a fungal infection. The treatment is retracting the foreskin and gentle and thorough cleaning of all-white material with water. Make it dry, and then apply Canesten cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily for a week.

Please, avoid using steroid cream.

If you have any more queries, please let me know.

Kind regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the response.

Did you take a look at the picture I sent? Is there anything to concern?

Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the follow-up.

The picture shows dryness and thinning of the skin (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), which is absolutely because of steroids.

Do not worry; this will heal completely within a week to ten days. Kindly follow the treatment mentioned above and update me about your condition with another picture after a week.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

.. B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?

Home-based treatment methods for tight foreskin (phimosis) are not recommended ... So, it is not recommended and it also does not reverse the phimosis ...   Read full

Autologous Serum Therapy - a Newer Approach in Management of Chronic Urticaria

The treatment of choice for chronic urticaria is the first generation antihistamines at a maximal dose before restoring to corticosteroids or Cyclosporine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
