iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistskin rashI had itching and rash on my left leg four weeks ago after a massage. Why so?

Can I acquire HIV from getting a massage?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 10, 2023
Reviewed AtAugust 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am concerned about sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), after going to a massage parlor. There was no sex (oral, anal, or vaginal), and no hand job. I did not inspect her hands for cuts or sores, but I saw no blood smear. I put a t-shirt between myself and the massage table. About four weeks later, I had itching on my left leg. I had no other symptoms. The rash lasted about four weeks. It finally went away with medications. Do I need to be concerned?

Kindly help.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query. I understand your concern and reviewed your pictures (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It is a huge rash. You have to consult a dermatologist. I suggest you to follow a few things mentioned below. Apply Betnovate and Lacto calamine lotion twice daily for 15 days. Take tablet Montuk 10 mg once at night for 7 to 10 days. Get the fourth-generation CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) kit test done. Drink plenty of water.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Why do you think it is a sexually transmitted disease?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In massage parlors, even bed sheet napkins may cause HSV or STD.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

skin rashitching

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

