Q. As Coumadin causes skin rash, shall we switch to Aspirin?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hi doctor,

My mother is 91 years old. She is currently taking 4.5 mg of Coumadin a day. She has developed a very itchy rash on most of her body. She has been on Coumadin for six years, but this dosage is particularly high for her. Her INRs were only showing 1.2 to 1.4, which is why it was increased to 4.6 mg from 3 mg. Will this medicine cause this rash? She is miserable and we are currently putting Triamcinolone cream on the rash. Coumadin was originally prescribed for atrial fib, but she now has a pacemaker and did have an ablation. Is there any way to change her to Aspirin and discontinue Coumadin, which seems to be wreaking havoc with her system? I will be calling her primary doctor tomorrow; however, I want to have a little knowledge when I talk with him. Any of your comments will be appreciated. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • No, as she was already on Coumadin (Warfarin) since a long time, it cannot be the cause of the rash.
  • Aspirin and Coumadin have different methods of action and one cannot be used in place of another. Both may be used.
  • A preferable INR (international normalized ratio) is between 2 to 3. Your mother's value is really low and thereby dose increase was necessary.
  • She definitely requires Coumadin and Warfarin-induced rash is a very low possibility now. Coumadin (Warfarin) is not the cause here.
  • Look for other environmental or food causes for allergy itchy rashes. Antihistamines like Cetirizine can be taken for itching.

For further information consult a geriatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/geriatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full


I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Geriatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
