ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest some permanent cure for recurrent reddish spots on the back of my leg.

Answered by
Dr. V Srikanth Reddy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have some reddish spots particularly in the back of my leg, which is growing, itching, and spreading on my skin. If I apply Candid B solution regularly, it gets reduced and disappears. However, if I stop using this solution, it starts growing back. What is this? Please suggest some permanent solution for this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I need to know some history before giving an appropriate diagnosis.
  1. Did you have a fever before this rash?
  2. Do you have a sore throat?
  3. Is it only on one leg or both the legs?
  4. Any burning while micturition?
  5. Any history of joint or abdominal pain? 
  6. Are the lesions blanchable?
  • Investigations to be done:
  1. CBP (complete blood picture).
  2. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate).
  3. ASO (antistreptolysin) titers.
  4. CUE (complete urine examination).
  • I suggest using Eumosone (Clobetasone) cream for local application, twice daily for two weeks. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start using the medicine after their consent.
  • Take bed rest for two days, and elevate your legs above the head level by keeping a pillow under the legs while sleeping.

 Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Hi doctor,

Thanks for replying. I do not have any rash, fever, sore throat, burning on micturition, blanchable lesion, and abdominal pain. Is it only on one leg and near to abdomen, which looks like a ringworm. I am also attaching a photo of the lesion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Try using the suggested medicines and do the mentioned tests after consulting your doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full


.. would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflamm...   Read full

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
