ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am worried about my skin tags without any itching or pain to be an HPV infection. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I noticed a skin tag, and I am not sure of what it is. The skin tag is not itchy or painful, but they are raised. I do not take any medications for this. I am scared about an HPV infection.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, and I will surely help you.

I have seen all the images shared by you (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). It does not look like genital warts. As you are not experiencing itchiness and burning sensation, I guess it to be a razor burn.

I would recommend the following for quick healing;

1) Kindly apply Surfaz-SN cream (Beclometasone, Neomycin, Clotrimazole) locally.

2) Keep the area clean and dry.

3) Wear loose cotton underwear.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

If it is genital warts, will it start spreading?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you do not have itching, burning, or increased vaginal discharge and the images you shared do not make it look like genital warts.

However, to reduce the spread, I would recommend the following;

1) Kindly maintain excellent hygiene, wash your hands if you touch the genital area, and do not scratch the area.

2) Kindly keep the area dry; you may use a room heater or hair dryer to keep the area dry.

3) Avoid intercourse and use a latex condom whenever doing intercourse.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. It is true that HPV (human papilloma virus) 73 is transmitted through sexual intercourse. On the current date no other mechanism is known for transmission of HPV 73. Considering the fact that your fiancee h...   Read full

Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

.. is not a cure. It is for the prevention of HPV. It prevents the virus from entering in your body. But, it cannot act on cells which are already infected with the virus. About sex, there is a chance that with contact, virus can spread to your part...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
