Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I got a skin tag that later multiplied and looks very odd. Should I get it removed?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

The skin tag started two weeks ago, multiplied, and looks very odd. Not sure if it is just irritated or if I should be concerned. Should I get a skin tag checked?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. Do you have excess skin tags on the body?
  2. Do you experience friction between the skin surfaces?
  3. Are you insulin resistance?
  4. Are you obese?
  5. Do you have any hormonal imbalance or fluctuations?
  6. Do you have any hormonal changes?
  7. What is your pregnancy status?
  8. Do you have multiple skin tags on your body?
  9. Do you have any surgical history?

Risk factors of skin tags are overweight, a family member with skin tags, type 2 diabetes, and HPV (Human papillomavirus) infection.

The skin tag is a harmless benign tumor (1 mm to 5 mm).

But, biopsy should be done to rule out other skin conditions.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I attached a picture for you to see. I am not sure it is a skin tag. It is 10 mm long. I do not have HPV or diabetes. I am not pregnant; periods and hormones are normal. It is on my back, so friction is there between the skin surfaces. I did not have any surgeries in the past. I do not have excess skin tags; I only have two.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Biopsy should be done to rule out malignancy. Histopathology reports will tell whether the growth is benign or malignant. Painless growth can be malignant. Painful lesions are usually of benign infective etiology, which can be treated. Tablet Emanzen D (Diclofenac and Serratiopeptidase) twice daily for three days (if it pains). Malignant lesions will require surgical excision under local anesthesia. Early attention is needed. Get it checked from the nearby doctor. Adequate clinical examination and surgical opinions are required. Palpation of the lesion to see whether it is tender, firm, soft, or hard inconsistency? It can be a benign cystic swelling or lesion. A biopsy is needed to rule out malignancy and other skin disorders.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have skin tag-like bumps on my vagina. What are they?

.. of local swelling and itchiness over one side labia minora alone, indicates an element of inflammation. The presence of skin tag bump, which is swollen, is unlikely to be a vaginal wart, as warts are not acutely occurring lesions. This could be a ...   Read full

What causes pressure and mobility in teeth with swelling?

.. gone through your question and I can understand your concern. As per your history, signs, and symptoms, it seems to me that you might have apical periodontitis in the swollen single tooth. You need to take antibiotics as directed by your dentist....   Read full

Why is there a swelling at the site of wisdom tooth removal?

I just want to know, in how many weeks my jaw will be fine as there is something that I can feel like swelling or a hard lump near to my surgery area ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
