Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I accidentally pushed my rib, which looks more to the left now? Did I dislocate it?

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

I accidentally pushed my rib and felt it move. Now it looks more to the side than my left side. Did I dislocate it? I feel a kind of discomfort.

Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Did you feel a click or popping like sound when that happened?
  • Is there any pain or swelling?
  • Does it pain on a deep breath or while coughing?
  • Is there any discomfort or difficulty in breathing?

If your answer to all these questions is no, then no worries. If the answer to any of these is yes, please get an x-ray chest done to assess the movement's location and extent. This will also help to rule out any fracture, if at all any. It is difficult to determine without comparing it to the left side (though you have shared (attachment removed to protect patient identity) the affected side). In the meantime, if it is hurting a lot, simple painkillers like Aceclofenac will help relieve pain. Do take rest, avoid lifting heavy objects, avoid exercising for the time being. Most of the time, such conditions will settle with time. I hope this helps. If required, we can connect over again for further assessment and possible treatment. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

Yes, I felt a clicking and popping sound and just felt a little bit of weird pain. I have no pain while taking a deep breath, and I do not think I am having difficulty breathing. See the other pictures of how it looks.

Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Those are welcome signs that you do not have any red flags that warrant urgent intervention. It looks like a slight deviation. Because it involves lower ribs, it should not be a major concern. Please follow the advice from me mentioned before and take Aceclofenac tablet twice daily for three days. It should settle. If pain persists after, it is better to get an x-ray of the chest done to rule out a fracture. I hope this helps.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes pain and swelling under ribs with constipation?
Do you feel that the enhancement of a rib on MRI is due to metastasis?
Am I having subdural hematoma or recovery from head trauma?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the reason for left ribcage pain and chest discomfort in my diabetic mother?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 55 years old. She is taking Jalra-M for diabetes and Thyronorm 50 mg for thyroid daily. Her diabetes is under control with her HbA1C also under control. We had the tests four months back. Her fasting sugar is around 100 mg/dL. About 25 days back, she had a pain on the le...  Read Full »

I have chest cold with weight loss, nausea, and dry heaves. Is it multiple myeloma?

Query: Hi doctor, My symptoms include a chest cold for approximately one month, 12 pound weight loss, nausea, dry heaves. Excessive bowel movements. Shortness of breath. Muscle aches. Left side rib pain. Fatigue. I had normal labs except mildly elevated alkaline phosphate. My doctor is now running a ALP i...  Read Full »

I have pain in ribs with breathing difficulty after a fall. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I slipped, fell and landed on my side four days ago and have been in a lot of pain since around my ribs on the left side. The pain has not lessened, sometimes feels worse. It hurts when I breathe so I have to take shallow breaths. I know that X-rays will not do much and I realize that...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
