ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got a cut on forearm while doing fencing work. Please advise some medication for it.

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I got a small cut on my forearm while cleaning my house due to the barbwire fencing. Can you please advice on the medication for it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

It is better if you could attach the picture. Now as you have mentioned, if it is a small cut topical antibiotics would be enough. You should apply Mupirocin ointment or Betadine ointment three to four times a day until it heals. Also, as it is a metal wire, you should have tetanus injection if you have not had in the last five years.

If it worsens in a day or two like developing redness swelling or pus then will need oral antibiotics like Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid), which appears unlikely.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the image.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is not a small cut but appears to be a deep one. You can take the following medications.

1. Tablet Augmentin 625 mg twice daily for five days.

2. Capsule Cyra D 20 mg before breakfast once daily for five days.

3. Dressing daily, clean with Betadine, apply Mupirocin ointment, and cover it with sterile gauze.

4. Tetanus shot.

Keep it dry as much as possible.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there swelling and pain even after four days of tetanus injection?

.. your concern. TT (tetanus toxoid) injection can cause mild side effect, like swelling in the injection site, pain, redness. However, the side effect can last from four days to seven days. If the swelling still persists please get back to your doct...   Read full

What causes foot pain?

.. the foot is twisted, it is likely to have a soft tissue injury like sprain of the ligaments. If you have flat foot then minor twisting can also lead to hairline fracture and sprain. Although both the conditions will cause swelling, in your case no...   Read full

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
