Q. I am having a sore throat with redness and white spot. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Nicole Taleon
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am currently having a sore throat. As I checked, it is a bit red and saw a white dot. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for attaching a photo because that really helps. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your throat does appear red but your tonsils do not appear swollen so it is unlikely to be tonsillitis. Most of the time this is just due to a viral infection that will get better on its own without medication. Healing usually takes about five to seven days. As long as you are able to eat, drink, and remain without fever, just allow your body to heal naturally.

If the sore throat is only getting worse to a point you are unable to swallow anymore due to pain, and you are having a fever of temperature 37.9 and above, you might need to see a doctor in person to have it examined and prescribe you antibiotics.


The Probable causes:

Viral.

Treatment plan:

Supportive management only. Drink lots of water.
Take Paracetamol every 4 hours as needed for pain, Difflam lozenges every six hours, Bactidol gargle three times a day after meals.

Preventive measures:

Regular handwashing.

Regarding follow up:

If the throat pain is getting progressively worse until a point that you cannot swallow any food due to pain, or if having fever, you will need antibiotics.
Feel free to follow up with me in 3-5 days time regarding your progress.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

My sore throat and discomfort while swallowing has not subsided on antibiotics. Why?

.. looks infected (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see pus coming out of your tonsil. You complete the course of Augmentin (take it for seven days, 1 gm 12 hourly). Along with that take plenty of fluids (at room temperature i....   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
