ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What medicines help treat sore throat and fever in a 19-year-old patient?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 19-year-old female with a height of 5 feet 4 inches and a weight of 50 kgs. I have a fever and a sore throat. It is difficult for me to swallow or drink water. I just tried warm water and salt gargles.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have upper respiratory tract symptoms pointing towards pharyngitis. Did you come in contact with a COVID-19 patient or have a runny nose or cough? Since how many days are you having the symptoms? Keep doing gargle with lukewarm water two to three times a day. I should know your allergy history to antibiotics, and only then I can suggest an antibiotic. Avoid intake of cold food or water and stay hydrated. I would suggest you the following:

  1. Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg two to three times a day for fever and sore throat.
  2. Antiallergic medicine like tablet Levocetirizine before bedtime for three days.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In case of strep pharyngitis, how long will it take to cure?

.. into the photographs you have sent. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Correlating it with your complaint and history I conclude that you have resolving pharyngitis. There is only mild congestion in your throat specially the pilla...   Read full

Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

.. symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This artic...   Read full

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
