Medical Advice on "HIV/AIDS specialist"



Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and ... View thread »

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are as follows: The risk of contracting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) during protected insertive vaginal sex, as you have described, is non-existent. Receiving oral sex carries ... View thread »

Dr. Sushma  Shah
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It may be normal, but I cannot deny from STD (sexually transmitted disease), and it may be herpes and vaginitis too. 1. Apply Betnovate-N locally up to deep in the vagina, after proper wash two times a day till ... View thread »

Dr. Sushma  Shah
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Oral sex is least related to HIV. Symptoms are very bizarre and mostly by oral sex HSV, and STI is common. The tickling sensation is different as such, may be seen in vitamin B 12 deficiency, and anxiety. Symptoms ... View thread »

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There might be a small tear in the anal region, which is commonly called as an anal fissure. Even a small fissure can be really painful as it causes a spasm of the anal opening. It heals slowly, as it gets irritated ... View thread »

Dr. Kakkar S
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, if you had sex with someone who has never had sex with anyone else before you then you cannot get an STD. STDs are only transmitted from an infected sexual partner. So, if it is the first time sex for someone then ... View thread »

Dr. Kakkar S
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. A handjob is not a risk. Saliva is not infectious unless it has blood contaminated from bleeding gums or open sores in her mouth. Anal rubbing without actual penetration is not a risk unless ... View thread »

Dr. Kakkar S
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The window period of the Ag/Ab test varies from 18 to 45 days. Therefore a negative test at six weeks (42 days) would be considered conclusive in 98-99 % individuals. However, a negative test at 12 weeks is still ... View thread »

Dr. Ramchandra  Lamba
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Guidelines says that you should repeat the test after 12 weeks of exposure, but because you have undergone test many times, you are almost sure that you do not have HIV. But it is better to repeat once after 12 weeks ... View thread »

Dr. Atishay  Bukharia
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please post your query. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> ... View thread »