Medical Advice on "HIV/AIDS specialist"



Dr. Kakkar S
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The window period of the Ag/Ab test varies from 18 to 45 days. Therefore a negative test at six weeks (42 days) would be considered conclusive in 98-99 % individuals. However, a negative test at 12 weeks is still ... View thread »

Dr. Ramchandra  Lamba
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Guidelines says that you should repeat the test after 12 weeks of exposure, but because you have undergone test many times, you are almost sure that you do not have HIV. But it is better to repeat once after 12 weeks ... View thread »

Dr. Atishay  Bukharia
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please post your query. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> ... View thread »

Dr. Richa  Agarwal
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes there are very good chances of you getting infected with your wife during sexual intercourse. So you should take proper precaution before sexual intercourse. Yes. Chances of a baby getting infected with HIV from a HIV ... View thread »

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are right. You have every reason to think and fear about the procedure. But the fact is, HIV cannot survive in the outside environment and cannot transmitted in this way. But what you have to fear for is HBV ... View thread »

Dr. Atishay  Bukharia
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, unless you put your hands in HIV positive blood ... View thread »

Dr. Kakkar S
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fourth generation p24 anti-HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody is conclusive after a window of two to three weeks. So a negative result at 28 days is reliable. A positive IgG (immunoglobulin G) for HSV ... View thread »

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and ... View thread »

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: For PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) efficacy, adherence to the medications prescribed for PEP is the most important thing. PEP is really efficacious, To the best of my clinical practice, ... View thread »

Dr. Atishay  Bukharia
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Frequency of sex has nothing to do with E. coli bacteria (Escherichia coli). Prostatitis is very resistant to treat, so it is not necessary that if you have taken treatment, it will not recur. Sometimes, you have to take ... View thread »