Medical Advice on "Dentistry"



Dr. Naveen   Thomas
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The facial shape will never change now from ovoid to some other. The main problem with your jaw is that they are constricted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It means V-shape especially the lower one, ... View thread »

Dr. Naveen   Thomas
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. By your description, it seems maybe your premolar might have a vertical fracture involving the nerves inside. This might be either due to a large filling, which may have caused more pressure on the remaining tooth ... View thread »

Dr. Sandeep  Menon
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tooth must have been ankylosed, which means fused to the bone. Also, it must have been really close to an artery and the laceration of which caused the hemorrhage. But, there is nothing to worry. Even though this is ... View thread »

Dr. Paras  Angrish
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It looks like a minor aphthous ulcer, which gives no pain and subsides by itself. Please check if there is any pus discharge, pain in the tooth and any other area of the mouth also has this kind of spots. Aphthous ulcer ... View thread »

Dr. Nupur  Prashant Shah
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern regarding dental health. In this condition, it will take time to have healing of the ligament and tissue at the end of the root of the root canaled tooth as it was previously affected by the ... View thread »

Dr. Shwetha  Hegde
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Getting a tooth removed is a terrifying experience for all. It is the dentist's responsibility to address the patient's concerns and make them feel comfortable. Ideally, the procedure should be explained to the ... View thread »

Dr. Madeena Banu
Hello doctor, The bump developed seems to be on your cheeks from the photo you shared (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Also, your lower second molars are erupting now, so the pain can be due to the eruption of that tooth. Even due ... View thread »

Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I got your chief complaint and opinions of two dentists. As far age is concerned, your daughter still is in need of these teeth as permanent teeth take time to erupt, by 6 to 7 years they will erupt. Till then, healthy ... View thread »

Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is a case of pericoronitis and due to that, you have all those symptoms. Yes, you need medical attention. Right now take these medicines: Amoxycillin Clavulanic acid 625 mg three times daily for five days. Tablet ... View thread »

Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is due to traumatic extraction and lack of proper precautions taken during tooth removal. It happens either due to wrong injection technique, lack of appropriate stabilization from the jaws, particularly lower jaw ... View thread »