Medical Advice on "Obstetrics and Gynaecology"



Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, you are not pregnant possibly, because having sex just right before periods does not result in pregnancy. Secondly, if someone gets pregnant even then the symptoms of pregnancy does not show up quickly (15 days ... View thread »

Dr. Deepali  Raina
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of pregnancy are close to zero. Primolut N for period induction is good, but it is unlikely to work for you if I-pill did not give you a withdrawal bleeding. You may be suffering from PCOD. Please get your ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of thick curdy white discharge with itching and often foul smell is indicative of a fungal and bacterial infection together called mixed vaginosis. This is usually caused by women who are sexually active ... View thread »

Dr. Deepali  Raina
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You still have three months to go till delivery. This is enough time to diagnose the reason for your anemia and also to build up your hemoglobin levels. Talk to your obstetrician about it. Blood loss in C- section and ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have been trying for last one year and not conceived yet then a semen analysis is necessary, which should evaluate the sperm count and morphology. If the results are normal, then your wife can be further ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be a miscarriage and could be spotting in early pregnancy as miscarriages are usually confirmed on ultrasound scan and bleeding is heavy with abdominal pain and it usually takes a few days before getting ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Though chances of getting pregnant are really minimal with all types of protection but nothing is 100 percent safe. So if you have missed periods and you seem concerned then there is no harm in doing a pregnancy test ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems that you might have problems with PCOS. It is a complex problem commonly affecting young girls. Once your weight will be reduced to at least 5 kg from the current level, your cycle will regularize itself. For ... View thread »

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have missed pills in between, it is better to take an emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of intercourse. There is no chance of pregnancy. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me ... View thread »

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since your urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. After taking Regesterone it will take a week or so to get your periods. So relax and do not ... View thread »