Medical Advice on "Obstetrics and Gynaecology"



Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A pregnant woman usually has edema (swollen lower extremities) especially if she has been standing quite long. However, it is never tender but just heavy. It spontaneously resolves when she places her feet at least ... View thread »

Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your spotting for the three days cannot be considered as the menstrual period. The usual amount should at least be at 80 ml per cycle, and that would approximate at least 10 moderately soaked pads. Some possible ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The question is not entirely clear. Have you already aborted or yet to bleed, and what is the name of the pill? Any pill used for abortions are safe and have to be taken in full and advised doses to get the best ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is nothing to get stressed. You might be having urinary tract infection, which is very common in girls. You take care of your hygiene, especially during periods and frequent change sanitary towels and wash the ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is there any discharge like curd or any other kind is there as well? Because discharge sometimes causes itching and first we have to do the simpler treatments and if they are not prolonging relief only then we ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? As you have already stopped the pill, you should be getting the periods any day next week. In that case, it was a right advise. Once you get the periods start the same pills again, without any break, ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? After 12 weeks pregnancy, the risk of bleeding is low. Only a bleed from the margins of placenta is to be worried about. Cause of this collection could be: 1. Erosion and thereby minimal bleed from ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I understand your concern. From your history, I do not see any reason for you to worry. This spotting could be from mild erosion on surface of the cervix, which may bleed spontaneously or during sex ... View thread »

Dr. Nadia Khan
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, is your period regular or irregular? Were you breastfeeding or taking any pills? In these cases, LMP is not considered as accurate, and scan is the main thing to determine the gestational age. Secondly, the baby ... View thread »

Dr. Alison A. Rodriguez
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, what you are experiencing is very common, especially if you have been on the pills for a while. The birth control pill will actually thin the lining of the uterus over time, and many women barely have any ... View thread »