Medical Advice on "Obstetrics and Gynaecology"



Dr. Arohi Anil Tasgaonkar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As rightly stated by your doctor, looking at your Endometrial lining (14 mm) you should have got your periods by now. But it seems that you are having some hormonal imbalance (mostly less progesterone) which has led ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chymorol forte (Trypsin-Chymotrypsin) does not have very much research data in pregnancy but it should be avoided in pregnancy as it could be fibrinolytic. It is an anti-inflammatory used to treat pain and inflammation ... View thread »

Dr. Purushottam  Sah
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). So, no medicine will help. Height and penis size cannot be increased at your age. Masturbation is normal and not harmful. Be careful while ... View thread »

Dr. Sabita  Laskar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The desiccant packs are used to keep the tablets moisture-free. Once opened, they might attract moisture and stick together which may alter its molecule or spoil it. You can keep the packs inside, there is no harm in ... View thread »

Dr. Shalaka   Joshi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A woman can get pregnant as long as she menstruates. But after 35 years, quality of eggs decreases, which might lead to difficulty to conceive might lead to abnormalities in the babies, etc. So it is advisable to ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have been on progesterones in the form of depot Provera for years and have discontinued for four months and had little withdrawal bleed before two months, and possibly ovulation may have occurred as well. But ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There could be various differentials for tubo-ovarian mass-like lesions of infectious origin, such as a hydrosalpinx or tubo-ovarian abscess caused by pelvic inflammatory disease, physiologic or functional cysts, and ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is difficult to make a comment over the possible petechiae (dark spots) over your vulval region. However, bleeding or spotting per vaginum post vaginal pain is likely to be your start of menses but as you had sex ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can have some tablets based on hormones that could delay your periods. But, I want you to be aware that it can disturb your cycles, cause irregular bleeding, some water retention, breast heaviness, etc. But it is ... View thread »

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have taken the emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. The delay could be due to hormonal changes caused by the pill. And, the spotting which you had was ... View thread »