Medical Advice on "Psychiatry"



Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are suggestive of an anxiety disorder, which is making you excessively worried about things happening around you. It can be tiring and emotionally exhausting to experience high levels of anxiety all the ... View thread »

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Aripiprazole can induce skin rashes though it is not commonly reported. It will be safer to get yourself checked to rule out any systemic involvement, especially if you have any fever, pain, signs of the exfoliating ... View thread »

Dr. Seikhoo  Bishnoi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diagnosis of paranoid schizophrenia is not easy. Proper evaluation by a psychiatrist is needed to make the final diagnosis. The individuals with schizophrenia show symptoms like hearing voices talking or voices ... View thread »

Dr. Vandana   Patidar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your psychiatrist is correct. Bipolar is a more likely diagnosis. Bipolar disorder need not be present with depression and mania both. Recurrent mania also comes under the category of bipolar disorder. In mania, ... View thread »

Dr. Seikhoo  Bishnoi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. A lot of patients of schizophrenia or other psychotic disorder refuse to take medicines and this becomes difficult in treatment. Risperidone liquid is tasteless and odorless and can be ... View thread »

Dr. Punya Mulky
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand you must be going through a tough time. First of all, please do not stress yourself so much with whether it is OCD or schizophrenia or what not. You are much more than a diagnosis. It is important you are at ... View thread »

Dr. Seikhoo  Bishnoi
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms like someone is talking to you, talking to God or hearing voices which others cannot hear could be occurring due to some psychotic issue. Such kind of symptoms are not generally seen in depression. Since ... View thread »

Dr. Seikhoo  Bishnoi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She should consult a psychiatrist. The symptoms like possessiveness, ideas, or even delusional beliefs about the fidelity of husband, blaming husband, etc. cannot be ignored. She might be suffering from some mood ... View thread »

Dr. Seikhoo  Bishnoi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, if she has witnessed such life threatening trauma in her young age, she might act weird sometimes. But that does not mean that she has any psychiatric illness. You should focus on your relationship with her and ... View thread »

Dr. Ramchandra  Lamba
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you are on Sizodon LS (Risperidone) for last four years and now alright. Stopping the drugs depends upon many factors like your diagnosis, family support, etc. It is true that if you are suffering from schizophrenia ... View thread »