Medical Advice on "Urology"



Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The dorsal veins of the penis (superficial and deep) drain most of the penile blood back towards the heart. They have to be tortuous so that when the penis becomes erect, they do not stretch too much. The superficial ... View thread »

Dr. Devendra
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Every male has a typical pheromone causing smell characteristic of each male. Are you circumcised? Any urinary symptoms except occasional dysuria. How many times do you get up at night to void? Microscopic hematuria on ... View thread »

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since how long are you having these issues? Did the erection problem occur first or the lack of interest in sex occur first? Are you married or in a relationship? Do you masturbate? Does erection during masturbation last ... View thread »

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This could be a fractured penis (tear in the hard lining of penis rods below the skin). It has to be confirmed by penile doppler and if present, has to be repaired by small surgery. If not repaired, it may lead to poor ... View thread »

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In urolift, there is no cutting and therefore no wound. The prostate tissue is pinned to its covering and this widens the urine tube. So one week's rest should be fine for whatever healing there has to occur. The spasms ... View thread »

Dr. Vivekanandan  G
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father has urethral carcinoma for which surgery is the best modality of treatment. He will need complete removal of the urethra and bladder, if necessary. It is a major surgery. If your father's health is fine, then ... View thread »

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Free PSA should be more than 15 % to rule out prostate cancer. Free PSA is an additional tool used when PSA is above 2.5 and we want to check whether high PSA is due to benign prostate growth or due to prostate cancer. ... View thread »

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are having increased frequency of urination, night-time frequency, the urgency of urination, it may be an overactive bladder. It can occur spontaneously or be precipitated by UTI episodes, stone disease, ... View thread »

Dr. Gopinath
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After going through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I am aware that you are suffering from severe oligozoospermia (oligospermia). After four days of abstinence, please repeat the semen ... View thread »

Dr. Shahil   Khant
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The ... View thread »