ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am trying for a baby, but it is not going as I expected. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 31-year-old male and who is 74 kg by weight. I have attached the semen analysis report, and please tell me what to do. I am trying for a baby, but it is not going as I expected.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The good news that counts is the motility of the sperms are normal (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), but you have agglutination positive, which means that the sperms stick together, and this causes issues with fertility. One cause is the immune response from the body, causing it to stick together with antibodies. Other causes are infection which can cause it. Lastly, causes are like trauma to the scrotum or surgery to the scrotum. I will prescribe you antibiotics like tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanate potassium) 625 mg trice daily for a week. Then repeat semen analysis. If still agglutination is positive, we will need to do a test called anti-sperm antibodies. To make sure it is not an immune response that causes the issues.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have bumps on penis and concerned as my condom broke during sex. Am I at risk of HIV?

.. of all, there is no risk of HIV. Secondly, the tiny bump can be a healed ulcer. Third, to be honest, a condom will not protect from HIV. The size of the virus is far small than microscope holes in the condom. Condom promotion is done to prevent ST...   Read full

What are the tests urologist may order for low testosterone?

Your serum testosterone is low and semen analysis shows that your sperm count is low ... Sperm motility is also less in your semen analysis ... It is necessary to fi...   Read full

Is it possible to have infertility due to low progesterone levels?

.. are fairly normal including the hormonal profile but the progesterone levels (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If these levels are from the proliferative phase then they can be considered normal, however, if from the luteal phase, ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
