ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does light bleeding after unprotected sex confirm pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 21-year-old female who has been having unprotected sex for a couple of months. I had experienced abnormal bleeding that lasted for only two to three days, whereas earlier, it would last for five to six days. Also, there was only light bleeding like spotting that did not get heavier. Is there any possibility of pregnancy?

Kindly guide.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for trusting us with your health care. I have gone through your history (attachments removed to protect patient's identity) and understand your concern. The symptoms can be due to a hormonal imbalance or pregnancy. According to your reports, the endometrial thickness can be due to pregnancy. I suggest you get your Beta-hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test to confirm pregnancy. Also, get tests done to check for thyroid profile and hemoglobin.

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask for further information.

Good luck.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have not got periods after having intercourse for the first time. Why?

.. your periods are regular and will be there for minimum three to four days. If your expected date of menses was on 13th, then you were on a safe date (10th) and no chance of pregnancy. Spotting could be from minor tears of hymen as it was for the f...   Read full

Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?

.. already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now. If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an...   Read full

Why did I get bleeding after having beta hCG level of 15.6?

If it is more then 10 miu/ml, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing but less than 60 %, then it could be ectopic pregnancy and if it ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
