ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I consider spotting that lasted for three days as my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I experienced spotting in the last week for three days. It was a small amount of spotting discharge, which was brown with a bit of red. I did not get my period on the actual date. May I consider the spotting as my periods? But it was not the usual amount of bleeding as I have in my period. I only used a liner with it and not may napkin pad.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your spotting for the three days cannot be considered as the menstrual period. The usual amount should at least be at 80 ml per cycle, and that would approximate at least 10 moderately soaked pads. Some possible causes would be a hormonal disturbance, and this could vary as far as pregnancy, and hormonal imbalance is secondary to stress, weight loss, current illness, etc.

I would suggest you to have a pregnancy test first if it is negative, then you may opt to observe until the second week of next month. If there is no period still, you need to consult your gynecologist to help you with the diagnostics such as transvaginal ultrasound and if no other causes, she may prescribe you with pills to regulate your period back.


The Probable causes:

Hormonal imbalance.

Thank you doctor,

I got my first pregnancy test before three days, and it was negative. Should I visit my gynecologist to know what is going on? Or wait until the second week of next month, and have a pregnancy test again?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Wait for two more weeks before consulting, or repeat your home pregnancy test before next month. If it is still negative, then you are not pregnant, but you need a gynecologist consultation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My periods is delayed by nearly two weeks. What do you recommend doing?

.. age, your BMI (body mass index) is high. It means you are overweight. Sometimes, due to obesity, you have hormonal imbalance leading to irregular periods and decreased flow. You need to get your thyroid profile and serum prolactin checked and you...   Read full

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregn...   Read full

No periods since two months. What should I do?

I am 44 yrs male,semen analysis 6th day white, alkaline,liq time 30min count 39.6mill Mobility40-50% morph 12%abnorm puscells 1-2 hpf can i be a father?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
