ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Though I did not discharge semen inside her, can she be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse with my fiance in the first week of last month and she had Unwanted 72 within 3 hours. The month end she had little spotting. Is that an issue? Her period was expected on the same day, but she did not get bleeding. I did not discharge the semen inside her. Is she pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query on this platform.

  • There is a rather negligible chance that she is pregnant after taking Unwanted pills because these are very effective.
  • Spotting can be due to hormonal imbalance. It is a common side effect of pills but they will go away.
  • Sometimes they can accompany during whole menstruation time of five days.
  • You should be concerned if they continue for more than two to three days or there is no period within 10 days of her due date.
  • I would suggest you to consult a gynecologist and have her pregnancy test done by urine examination or by ultrasound to rule out pregnancy.
  • Do not depend on pills after every intercourse. Because, it can lead to serious problems later in her life like ectopic pregnancy, dysmenorrhea, etc.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Unwanted-72 effective when taken an hour after unprotected sex?

Hi doctor, My wife had Unwanted-72 an hour after unprotected sex ... Would it protect her from an unwanted pregnancy ...   Read full

Is it advisable to go for copper-T for hormonal imbalance and menstrual disorder?

.. not think the doctor has advised copper-T. I think she would have advised intrauterine hormonal device called LNG (Levonorgestrel) which contains hormone progesterone. It will regularise the cycles and control heavy flow and need not take oral med...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
