ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can HIV be transmitted through fingering or sharing a Jacuzzi?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

I recently went to a spa, and I had a back-to-back session with the masseuse. However, she insisted on having sexual intercourse. I declined. But I fingered her, after which there was a massive outflow of vaginal fluid. The fingers I used had no cuts or wounds. So, am I still at risk of contracting HIV? Although the HIV status of the masseuse is unknown, she was very slim but looked relatively healthy. We later shared a jacuzzi. Is HIV waterborne? It has been six days since then, is it too late to start the PEP/PrEP course, and is it required?

For your reference, I am uploading pictures of my fingers and feet abraded due to an itch. Can you tell me if HIV can be transmitted through minor abrasions?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing in, and I understand your concern. I went through your pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The chances of transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by fingering are highly impossible. This is because your skin was intact at the time, and skin is an effective barrier. Based on how you described earlier, there are no such reports of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) transmission through the water. Post-exposure prophylactic drugs (PEP) must be taken immediately and not after 72 hours post-exposure. I do not see the need for prophylactic post-exposure medicines (PEP) relying on your details.

Hope this helped.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Herpes - a Common STD

.. have discussed the clinical presentation and treatment of herpes .. ...   Read full

What are the side effects of taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

Also, are there any risks (short or long term) associated with a PEP course ...   Read full

I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Is this low risk ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
