Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My husband gets frequent sharp cramps in right lower abdomen lasting for a minute. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr. Lalit Bansal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

My husband gets sharp cramping in the lower right side of the abdomen over a period of two months. It happens once or twice a week and lasts for a minute. We checked for appendicitis and kidney stones and all the reports are negative. We did a CT scan of the abdomen and it came normal but with a finding of stage 1 fatty liver. Can you please help me understand what is his issue?

Dr. Lalit Bansal

General Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will definitely help you.

Right lower abdomen pain has many reasons including appendicitis and kidney stones. There are some other reasons like indigestion of food, infection of the small intestine, or worm infestation. This may be functional also in which no cause is identified.

The main reasons are indigestion and irritable bowel syndrome in which all investigation were normal. So if a CT scan is normal and there are no other complaints like vomiting, bloody stool, urinary complaint, constipation then it must be functional due to indigestion. Avoid fatty and spicy food and lots of water have to be taken Give two-hour gap between dinner and going to bed.

Please get back to me if any of the above symptoms are there and attach an investigation report also for better help.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
USG shows appendicitis. Do I need surgery?
I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?
Can hormonal imbalance cause bad stomach cramps?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why are loose motion and stomach cramps not getting better with medications?

Query: I having uneasyness in my lower left side of my belly since a year. I visited several doctors but tge problem persisted despite so many medications and endoscopy. First i was told that its a normal infection of my gut and that i will recover after few months of medication. Nothing such happened. I w...  Read Full »

Can a CT scan miss appendicitis?

Query: Hi doctor, I was in an emergency last night because of 48 hours of pain that moved to my right lower abdomen. Also, I am not eating, and I have severe diarrhea if I do. They said my white blood cells were a bit elevated. The CT scan without contrast did not show an inflamed appendix. Now it is the...  Read Full »

I have stomach spasms and indigestion issues. Is this IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 16 years old with 5'7" height and weigh around 133 pounds. About two weeks ago, I was sitting in class, and I started having these excruciating stomach spasms. It was not an out of the blue thing because I had been having issues concerning my abdomen for about three months before t...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
