Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please suggest some tests to assess my stomach.

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

Yesterday, I had roti with spinach, which is home made. Today morning, I experienced a stomach bout, but not watery. Should I take a combination of antibiotics Ridol and Ulticept 500 mg along with Metrogyl and Eldoper? I am still feeling uneasy. Please guide me on this. Every 20 days, I am having issues related to the stomach. Should I go for endoscopy? I am scared of my present health condition. Please advise some tests.

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I was trying to understand your blood work. Is your TSH 14 and HbA1c 7%?
  • The reason why I am concerned about these tests is because hyperthyroidism can cause recurrent diarrhea and if your HbA1c (diabetes) number is high it can also cause diarrhea.
  • You can use the Ridol tablets (Loperamide), but no antibiotics as of now. These antibiotics have serious side effects and can alter your intestinal normal flora.
  • Share more about your condition so that I can suggest endoscopy or colonoscopy.
  • How long you have had diarrhea now? Do you have periods of constipation followed by diarrhea?
  • Did you observe blood in the stool? What is the color blood, either black or fresh red?
  • Do you have acidity when not having diarrhea? Do you only get diarrhea after eating wheat related products?
  • Is this your real BMI? If yes, then the value 16 is too low. Did you ever get this investigated?
  • Do you use any other medications other than what you mentioned? When was the last time you used these antibiotics?
  • Please answer these questions so that I can serve you better. You do not need antibiotics of any sort as of now.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Actually, I used to eat slate pencils. But, I have stopped eating now due to my health condition. This diarrhea started before a month. Yes, sometimes it alternates with constipation. There is no blood in stools and the color is not black. I do not have any symptoms of acidity. I am not on any other regular medication. My weight escalates between 40 kg and 41 kg. I did not have any investigation related to my BMI till now. I am completely fine with wheat related products. I used those antibiotics probably 3 weeks back.

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for providing all the information. You would benefit from the following:

  • I am worried about lead poisoning, celiac disease and malabsorption syndrome.
  • I suggest you have an upper GI endoscopy, lower GI endoscopy (colonoscopy), lead level check, vitamin B12 and vitamin D levels, thyroid ultrasound and liver and kidney function tests.

Revert back with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
Does radio iodine ablation treatment for hyperthyroidism cause cancer?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the root cause for bloated stomach after having food?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old male. I am feeling bloated stomach and giddiness immediately after eating. The feel is more especially after lunch. What could be the root cause? Please explain. Thank you.  Read Full »

I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having stomach problems for the past three days and I have been trying everything and not seem to work. Today I tried Zantac 150 and I feel really bloated and feel like I am out of breath. Is this normal? Please help.  Read Full »

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Query: Dear Doctor, I am trying to figure out what is wrong with my 15 year old daughter. Her symptoms have developed most significantly over the past few months, and include depression, weakness, constant light-headedness, shortness of breath (even when sitting still), difficulty taking a deep breath (ca...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
