Stomach Ulcer

Stomach ulcers, otherwise called gastric ulcers, are open wounds or sores in the tissue lining your stomach. When the thick mucus protecting the stomach lining gets reduced, the digestive juices eat away the tissues lining the stomach resulting in ulcers. It causes symptoms such as stomach pain, vomiting, nausea, acid reflux, weight loss, and tarry stools.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to treat blood in stools and bloating in ayurveda?

Query: Hi doctor,My abdomen has been hurting for the past three weeks. Just before that, I had bright red blood in stool, which often comes and goes every six months or so. I also have a sharp pain on right hip and very feel sore under right rib area. It hurts when I press around the lower abdomen and feel...  Read Full »


Dr. Alka

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. All the symptoms you have mentioned here and specially the bright red blood (bright red colour is indicative of fresh blood) may be due to ulcer bleed or bleeding due to some other reason in digestive tract or may have some other reason that requir...  Read Full »

How can we differentiate if the blood in stools is due to piles or ulcers?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having a lot of bleeding when I defecate, and it gives me body weakness for the past week. I took capsule Amoxicillin, but it did not stop it. I do not know if it is a sign of pile or ulcer because I got cramps.  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you with it. If it is a splash of fresh blood, you will probably suffer from hemorrhoids (piles). A bleeding ulcer will not cause you to bleed fresh blood, and the stool will be black in that case. Is there any bulging in th...  Read Full »

Why do I have excruciating lower abdominal pain despite normal ultrasound?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old woman. I have been having excruciating pain in my right abdominal area, below my right breast. The pain travels to my back and gets unbearable at times. I have been throwing up today, and my temperature is low since the past five days. This has been going on for a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This lower abdominal pain might me due to acalculous cholecystitis, which means gall bladder dysfunction and pain without gallbladder stones. The test of choice is a HIDA (hepatobiliary iminodiacetic acid) scan since the ultrasounds are usually normal and may not sho...  Read Full »

Why does my stomach hurt after a meal?

Query: Hi doctor, I have acute recurring pain in my upper abdomen on and off every minute. Not only spicy food, but even coconut water is also irritating my stomach, causing severe pain, which is unbearable. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since when do you have this pain? Is it radiating to the back? Do you have any associated fever or vomiting? Any disturbance in stools? Kindly reply to me with answers to these questions. Then, I will give you a management plan. Thank you.  Read Full »

What can cause headaches, cold sweats, and breathing difficulty?

Query: Hi doctor,Last week, I felt like I had a heart attack. I was nauseous, and I had migraines, diarrhea, cold sweats. It was hard to breathe. I went to the emergency room, and they could not find anything with 3 CT scans. They said they believed I had a stomach ulcer. Yesterday, I went to a urologist b...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can imagine you must be disturbed because of this. Well, it is very unusual to have such sort of symptoms with stomach ulcers. The pain of stomach ulcers is often localized and point towards the stomach and not otherwise. Suppose it were any gross abnormality that ...  Read Full »

I have stomach pain after taking migraine medicine last night. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor,I have chronic gastritis for about a year. Last year I had two bleeding ulcers. I had to take migraine medicine last night, and it usually upsets my stomach. All through the night, the stomach pain woke me up. It made noises all night, and I vomited. What does this mean, and what should I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, I can understand you must be very concerned about your symptoms when they bring you out of your sleep at night. It would have very easier for me to figure out what caused these symptoms to develop overnight if you have mentioned the medications you have taken ...  Read Full »

Can stomach ulcers result in chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B positive 18 months ago. My consultant told me that my condition is inactive and need no medication. Some months back, I was feeling hurt in my chest. I was later diagnosed with an ulcer. For some weeks now, I have been having pain around my chest, especia...  Read Full »


Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with inactive hepatitis B. For that, I will request you to send me all your laboratory work so that a decision about the treatment can be taken. You are now having central chest pain, which looks like to due to an esophageal ulcer called esoph...  Read Full »

Why is my eosinophils elevated after getting the COVID-19 vaccine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a blood test done three months ago, and it was normal. But a week back, I had another one because of a stomach ulcer, and the doctor wanted to rule out gallstones, pancreatitis, etc. My WBC was 10.9, and my eosinophils were high. The only thing I did was getting the COVID-19 vac...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Commonly, eosinophils are raised in allergic reactions and worm infestation, and rarely it is a part of some malignant process (but it is extremely rare). Yes, it can be seen elevated post-vaccine if there is some anaphylactic reaction. Flu can also raise eosinophils...  Read Full »

How to treat constant lowering of Hb in an older person?

Query: Hello doctor, Patient is 71 years old. She was taking regular medicines for HTN, chronic depression and old ischemic stroke. Her Hb dropped gradually from 12.3 to 9.8 inspite of taking iron rich food and iron tablets. Following tests were done. Hemogram with ESR, 2D echo, ECG, thyroid profile, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand it has been a tough time for you to undergo these repeat testing and endoscopic examination again and again. In both endoscopy reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can see ulcers in the esophagus (food pipe) over its low...  Read Full »

How to manage chest pain and the blood coming from the throat during sleep?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 60 years old. I have chest pain in the left side. I am taking injections for it. I also have pain in the throat. I have blood coming from the throat when I sleep. It can be a bleeding spot in me. My blood pressure has got increased. My doctor has not given me a diagnosis. My doctor ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Dymista is used for allergic symptoms. You may be having issues due to some allergen in your household or somewhere you spend most of your time. It may be pets, carpets, pollens or anything. Bisoprolol is used to lower the blood pressure, and it is good to take it. If y...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.