ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have stomach upset after taking Flagyl. Can I skip taking Flagyl and continue with Amoxicillin?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am taking Amoxicillin 500 mg for tooth pain. Can I ask my further doubts regarding my tooth?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you very much for choosing me for your query. Please do not hesitate to send your query.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

My question is, I have tooth abscess infection. Five days back I went to the dentist, and he said that he could not save my tooth, then he prescribed me Amoxicillin 650 mg for three days and told me I should come back after four days for tooth extraction, I started taking medicine but skipped a couple of doses. Yesterday he extracted the tooth and drained the infection, and he prescribed another antibiotic Flagyl 400 mg for three days. The thing is my stomach felt upset after taking Flagyl. So my question is, can I skip taking Flagyl and continue with Amoxicillin 650 mg course? Because right now, I feel better although I still have an abscess, it is shrinking each day, and I wanted to ask my doctor, but he is off today and tomorrow. I hope you understand. Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you very much for choosing me for your query.

Yes, you can take Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin 500 mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg) for five days. But I suggest you, please complete the course and do not skip medicine to avoid the recurrence of infection. I will also suggest an analgesic for pain relief.


The Probable causes:

Infection.

Differential diagnosis:

Space infection.

Probable diagnosis:

Abscess.

Treatment plan:

Medications Augmentin twice a day for five days and Aceclofenac 100 mg if the pain is present otherwise do not take.

Preventive measures:

Warm saline rinses six hourly a day for five days.

Regarding follow up:

If the problem persists, please avoid Flagyl (Metronidazole) and take only these medications.
Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Aleve and Goody's powder cause stomach upset?

.. hear about your headache. Aleve (Naproxen) and Goody's powder (combination of Aspirin, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine) both contain NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Aspirin, Ibuprofen, Naproxen, Piroxicam, Diclofenac, etc. Although...   Read full

What can be done for dislodged tooth filling with a lump in gums?

I have a dental phobia and will need to wait to be treated at my local hospital ... I will not suggest you having Flucloxacillin 500 mg because it is not effective for dental infections ...   Read full

I get loose motion and stomach upset whenever I eat watermelon.Why does this happen?

.. to have allergy to some food products. You should do an allergy sensitivity test for food products and fruits. This test will tell you which food and fruits you are allergic to and you should avoid having those foods. What is your age? Did you hav...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
