ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly explain about Beta Strep.

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

My culture from my gynecologist came back, showing that I have a yeast infection as well as Beta Strep. I was hoping for more information on Beta Strep. I have never heard of it, and there is a lot of information when I searched that is making me confused a little. I am not experiencing any symptoms, either. I feel perfectly fine.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are lots of bacteria and other organisms that colonize healthy skin. Yeast a fungus also is a commensal in our body. Just the presence of these organisms is of no significance. The colony count is needed, which is high, will need a course of antibiotics, which can be decided by culture and sensitivity.

But after a surgery like what you had, or any significant stress or use of lots of antibiotics (as would have happened after surgery) or use of steroids or diabetes, all infections show an altered balance between good and bad bacteria. You do not need any treatment for this. Just wait for your body to develop those good bacteria, and gradually, all tests will come negative. If you have any symptoms, treat as per need. Avoid unnecessary antibiotics use. They will further delay the recovery. I hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more questions.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am getting frequent ankle swelling. Can it be cured?

Since all your reports are negative with only raised ASO titers (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I need to the point that ASO titers signify Streptococcal infection that can occur as a result of a simple sore...   Read full

Is my recurrent throat infection due to mono?

.. through your post. You have received the antibiotics one month back for streptococcal infection. You cannot take the same antibiotics at this time because it has been less than three months. So, you need a different antibiotic with a different mec...   Read full

I get recurrent penile yeast infection with skin crack on the penis. Please help.

When the first incidence of the infection appeared I took two doses of Fluconazole and the infection seemed to disappear ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
