Q. How can I ensure healing without scarring after a plica removal surgery?

Answered by Dr. Atul Prakash and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Surgery Healing or Knee Surgery? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had a plica removal surgery six days ago. How do I ensure a good recovery, without scarring inside the knee? How much can I and how much should I exercise in this knee, and how?


Related Questions:
How effective is a bone graft from the pelvis for nonunion from bunionectomy?
How can I ensure healing without scarring after a plica removal surgery?
Had PCL surgery before five weeks. When can I walk without support?
 

Dr. Atul Prakash
MBBS., MS ORTH., DNB ORTH., MNAMS., FRCS
Fitness Expert, Orthopedics And Traumatology, Physiotherapy, Spine Health

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Plica is a tissue that remains behind when the knee joint is formed (from multiple small pockets). In some, it may be a very tough structure and cause rubbing when the knee bends. Once excised it will not grow back and movements will not make this worse. You are allowed to do everything as soon as the pain and swelling subside.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I had an incisional hernia fix a month back, and now the incision is draining pus. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I have had seven abdominal surgeries, namely gastric bypass, laparoscopic cholecystectomy, exploratory laparoscopy, panniculectomy, ventral hernia repair, mesh removal from hernia repair with exploratory laparoscopy, and recently open epigastric incisional hernia fix a month back. Imme...  Read Full »
Dr. Arvind Guru
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very unfortunate that you had to go through all that. After reviewing the information shared and your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears you are suffering from surgical site infection. Following are the possibilities: Infection a...  Read Full »
 
What shall I do for unbearable itching of wound?
Query: Hello doctor, I got a grafting surgery on my chest for which a skin was removed partially from my leg. The problem is in my leg from where the skin was extracted. It has converted to an infection with small red bumps, pimple and unbearable itching. I am attaching the picture. It has been like this f...  Read Full »
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the picture, there is no infection seen (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Only post procedure pigmentation is there at present. You have itching due to healing. Any skin wound during healing cause bit itching. You continue taking Teczine 5 mg (Levocetir...  Read Full »
 
Is surgery the only option for knee buckling?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36 year old male. I have been having knee buckling problem for some time. The problem started in the right knee about four years back and since then I have stopped sports. However, at times during some movement or jerk, I get this buckling problem and pain for two to three day...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Chawla
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and the reports attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a cruciate ligament injury along with meniscal injury and you also have symptoms related to it. So, surgery is indicated in your case. It will not set...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From