Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to find the reason for the swelling of the feet?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife is suffering from feet swelling for the past four years. We met nearly seven to eight doctors for this issue, but she did not get any relief. Please help.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Four years is a long time to have swelling of the feet. But, since you have met so many doctors and have taken so many treatments. I suggest you to kindly send me some more data regarding your investigations, x-rays and any other investigation you have done.
  • Also, send me some clinical pictures of both the feet and also tell me more about the aggravating factors and color of the feet.
  • Let us find out the root cause of it and reduce the swelling.
  • Till that time just apply an elastocrepe bandage six inches from the toes to below the knees.

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am sending last two test reports and both feet pictures. Feet color is natural, but always she feels pain in both the feet. For the last three days she has full body pain.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and there are a few tests which need to be done before coming to the diagnosis. So, let us go in a step-by-step manner.

  • The tests you need to do now are USG scan of abdomen and pelvis, Doppler study of both lower limbs (arterial and venous), ESR - erythrocyte sedimentation rate, CRP - C-reactive protein and serum electrolytes.
  • These tests along with your earlier reports will help us reach a diagnosis and then treat the swelling.
  • Till then what you need to do is wear a pressure socks whole day to reduce the swelling.

The Probable causes:

Idiopathic edema or venous insufficiency or chronic infection.

Preventive measures:

Pressure socks.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

First, will get the test done and then I will contact you.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, sure. Please come back with the reports.

Revert back with the reports to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Patient Name Beena Kumari
Dear sir,
As per our discussion I am sending all test report which is advised by you please check it and suggest medicine as soon as possible.
Thanks & regard
Rajeev Kumar

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
# Hi ,
Good day ,

I went through the reports ,

And have come to a differential diagnosis ,

So you need to take the following medications ,

Tablet hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg 0-1-0 x 1 month after food ,
Tablet augmentin 625 mg 1-1-1 x 5 days after food ,
Tablet rabeprazole 20 mg 1-0-1 x 5 days before food ,

Use the pressure socks that i had given you earlier ,
Keep your leg elevated ,
Do your normal routine activities daily ,

You will need to follow up after 1 month with serum electrolytes blood reports ,

It will take 1 month to see the benefit and so let me know after 1 month,

Regards

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Thank u sir ,

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
# Pls do follow up after 1 month with blood reports as it is important to check the blood levels of serum electrolytes ,,

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have reddish brown dots on my ankles. What can they be?
Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?
What are the causes of swollen ankles and legs?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please suggest me an antibiotic to get rid of cellulitis.

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from cellulitis in the lower part of the leg from the last 15 days. I had consulted a doctor and he prescribed Clarithromycin 500 mg. The infection was greatly reduced. As soon as I stopped using antibiotic, it became red and pain started again over the part where it was pr...  Read Full »

What are the causes for headaches and swollen feet?

Query: Hello doctor, I am wondering if anyone would know what is wrong or what other tests can be done. My ANA is 1:360, TSH is 0.5, free and total, T3 and T4 are normal. SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) is negative, Sjorgen's is negative, and thyroid ultrasound is normal. Symptoms experienced are extrem...  Read Full »

How to know the reason for low testosterone?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 34 years old. My weight is 84 kg. I am married for four years. I am unable to make a relationship with my wife. The erection problem is there for the past two years. I checked my testosterone level, which is 183. Why is it low? Please advise me the ways to increase the testosterone l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.