ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I continue Banocide for a swelling on the testicle?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan. G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

About a month ago, I suddenly noticed a grape size swelling on the top of my right testicle. It is not attached to the testis, but above it towards the top of the scrotal sack. I went to a urologist and he asked me to do an USG. The USG showed a thickened right spermatic cord with cystic areas for about 2 cm x 1 cm. The mass was quite hard and firm. The mass had no pain on pressing it. He gave me Banocide and another antibiotic on a trial basis. The mass did not reduce after two weeks of treatment. Then, he recommended me to do a FNAC. I consulted another doctor and he too was unsure of what it was and recommended immediate surgery to remove it rather than performing a FNAC by saying that it might infect the area. After that I was out of station for a week. When I came back, the hard swelling had miraculously shrunk to the size of less than a pea, but it was still hard. The doctor asked me to observe it for another three weeks and not to go for immediate surgery. Though for the last two weeks the mass does not seem to have reduced any further, I am looking for some advice. What is the possible cause of the problem? I am attaching my USG report as well as a doctor's prescription. I had also done a urine culture and CBC about two months back and the results were normal.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From the details you have sent, I believe that you had an attack of epididymitis and funiculitis (spermatic cord inflammation), which is usually due to filarial infection.
  • The treating doctor has correctly prescribed Banocide (Diethyl carbamazine), which you should continue for 21 days.
  • Usually, swellings in the testis and epididymis take a very long time to shrink. Since, you said that the hard swelling at the top of the testis has shrunk well, I think you are recovering.
  • You should wait for another couple of weeks and repeat the ultrasound to confirm complete resolution.
  • Since you do not have any urinary symptoms, it is unlikely to be due to bacterial epididymitis. So, I think nothing more needs to be done right now.


Thank you doctor,

On the advice of the second doctor, I had stopped Banocide after 14 days. He said it is unlikely to be filaria. Should I resume Banocide course? Also, note that the swelling is at the top of the scrotal sack almost near the bottom of my lower abdomen. When the firm cyst was shrinking I thought it will go away on its own. But, the size has been more or less same for the last two weeks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think you should continue with Banocide for one more week.
  • As I mentioned, the swelling in that area will take a long time to resolve. So, be patient for a few weeks and repeat the ultrasound.
  • If you do not have any alarming symptoms like fever with chills or dysuria, then nothing to worry.

For further doubts consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a swollen calf without pain since three weeks. What can be the cause?

If you have a fever or node enlargement, and living in a filariasis prone zone, then try antihelminthic like Hetrazan (Diethylcarbamazine) 100 mg, twice daily for 21 days ...   Read full

I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

If you feel your testicular pain is due to a sexually transmitted disease such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, etc ... Then, three days ago, I noticed a slight pain in my b...   Read full

My left testis has become very small after an episode of pain and swelling. What to do?

.. good that you have sought advice at least now. The episode you described was left side torsion of the testis because of which your left testis is destroyed. A single testis is enough to support secondary sexual characters and fertility to father ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
