ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have red patches on the folate papillae. Is this erythroplakia?

Answered by
Dr. Gagan Khanna
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a habit of chewing tobacco. I have reddish patch on the foliate papillae since last month. I have visited a doctor. He told me that it might be due to the wisdom tooth sharpness and does not suspect erythroplakia. He smoothens the edges of the tooths three days ago and advised Dologel-CT and Caziq. He asked me to followup after seven days.

I visited another dentist. He told me to get a biopsy done because the ulcer should be cured within two to three weeks and seems to be a non-healing ulcer. He also told me that it does not look like a risky lesion because of its soft base but cannot tell 100% unless doing a biopsy. I have attached the photos of the lesion. Could you please let me know if it is looking risky?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ulcers in the mouth can be because of many reasons, most of which are benign. We need to answer a few questions to arrive at a diagnosis. Are the lesions on both sides of the tongue? Does it hurt when you eat spicy foods? Has the lesion regressed from the time you visited the dentist?

Thank you doctor,

It is not hurting when I eat spicy food, maybe because I used to apply Caziq and Dologel CT. It is regressed but not healed completely. I still see redness there.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the lesion has regressed a little, I would advise you to wait for at least a week and continue applying the ointment. It can be inflamed foliate papillae on both sides. If the size or the color or texture changes, then biopsy should be done.

Thank you doctor,

It was on both sides, but one side had healed within ten days, but one side is not healed. It was looking red initially, but now it looks red or pinkish sometimes. I want to ask if it is a nonhealing ulcer, what color does it change, or does it increase in size, and how many days? And if it is normal, inflamed papillae, how many days will it take to heal completely?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the pictures you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears to be inflamed foliate papillae (since it is on both sides). Inflammation may be due to trauma from the teeth (tongue getting bitten repeatedly by the back lower teeth or any sharp part of the tooth impinging) and dietary habits (also tobacco use). I would advise you to wait and watch and reduce the intake of tobacco.

Thank you doctor,

Is it subgemmal neurogenous plaque?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The condition you are referring to is pretty rare and can only be confirmed by a biopsy. I would suggest you wait for another week. I feel it should subside by the use of topical ointments.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have enlarged bumps on the back of my tongue. Is that due to fungal infection?

Hi doctor, I smoke two packs of cigarette a month ... These become swollen in times of inflammation, late infection, burning tongue by eating hot foods, smoking, cancer and some types of oral can...   Read full

I have an inflamed foliate papillae for more than three weeks. Is it tongue cancer?

.. on the tongue (attachment removed to protect patient identity) appears to be an ulcerative lesion. You should get yourself examined by an ENT specialist because I think a biopsy might be required. As you might have taken antibiotics for tooth infe...   Read full



Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Maxillofacial Prosthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
