ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could cause my stuffy ears and sinuses with pain and a change in my tone?

Answered by
Dr. Alok Rathi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 45-year-old female. I have had stuffy ears and sinuses with pain for the past two months. There is a change in my tone. I consulted an ENT doctor, and he prescribed me tablet Alercet-D, Mucolite, and a spray. He also suggested me do steam inhalation. After one week, he changed my medicine to just Motek FX and a spray. He asked me to do the hearing tests, and it was normal. Even after one month of these medicines, I did not feel any difference.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and investigation reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

You have reasons to develop nose or sinus issues that can extend through a tube connecting the nose and ear. Your CT (computed tomography) scan shows deviated septum and hypertrophied turbinates. These changes affect the airflow in the nose and nasopharynx, eventually affecting the sinuses and ears.

The treatment here is by medicines, which if fails, one should consider surgery. It is advisable to take Mondeslor and steroid nasal spray for atleast three weeks to see the best response.

From your statement, it is not clear that how long you have used steroid nasal spray. If you have not used it for more than three weeks daily, continue the spray for three weeks. If you have already used it, we should relook your nose through endoscopy and decide on a further course of action.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My daughter is diagnosed with deviated nasal septum and sinusitis. What is the treatment?

So, we took a CT scan of PNS (paranasal sinuses) recently ... Clinical findings are deviation of nasal septum and sinusitis ...   Read full

I have throbbing pain around nasal bone with headache and visual disturbance. Please interpret my MRI.

Hello doctor, I have six weeks of ongoing problem with throbbing pain around the nasal bone, headache at the top of my head and visual disturbances ...   Read full

I have deviated nasal septum with persistent nasal drip and throat irritation. How to get rid of it?

But I have a constant nasal dripping and throat clearing since then somedays it is more and some days it is normal ... As per your description, you are having a deviated nasal septum (DNS) ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
