Login      Sign Up
 

Q. After receiving tattoo, should I be concerned about HIV infection?

Answered by Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal.


New
Do you have a question on Tattooing or Hiv Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I received a tattoo recently. The artist used a new needle, a new tune and a new ink pot. The ink was poured directly into the ink pot from a larger bottle, and he throws the ink out after each tattoo. He did not clean the gun grip. He did clean my arm before the tattoo was applied and again when he was finished, along with various points throughout the tattoo. He did have me lay down on a sheet which he washes between clients. He continuously applied Vaseline to my skin throughout the tattoo, which had already been used for another client. From any of the above, is there a risk for HIV? Even though the needle was new, is there any chance of infection from the gun grip or Vaseline or even anywhere else in the process? Around 4 days later, I had extreme fatigue, nasal congestion, muscle aches and weakness in my lower legs. After 9 days, the fatigue went away, but the nasal congestion and muscle ache stayed. After 15 days, the muscle aches switched to the upper portion of my legs and I started getting pain in my neck. At the time, I had on and off sore throat and headache. I have not had any fever. Is there any reason to be concerned over a possible HIV infection here? My mono test and CBC came back normal after 20 days. I have been very stressed and worried. I really appreciate any advice on this matter. Thank you so much for your time and help.


Related Questions:
What are the chances of acquiring HIV infection?
Will complete blood count show HIV infection?
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
 

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
MBBS., MD DERMATOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

 I have read your query in detail and do understand your concern.

  • The conditions you have mentioned are not the risk factors for acquiring an HIV infection.
  • The risk is there only if a drop of some HIV positive person's blood from the gun was transferred directly into your skin while tattooing.
  • Even then, there is 3/1000 chances of you getting HIV from that drop of blood. So, the probability of this happening is almost negligible.
  • Though HIV testing is not needed in your case, but to relieve yourself from the associated anxiety, you may get an ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) for HIV test done after 12 weeks of possible exposure.
  • The symptoms you have described are non-specific symptoms, which can also be seen without any underlying cause and not indicative of HIV infection.

For further doubts consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will complete blood count show HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, Will complete blood count test show HIV infection? Will the WBC be increased or decreased?  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.WBC (white blood cells) increase or decrease in the complete blood count can tell about a presence of infection, whether viral or bacterial, but it cannot specify which organism is causing it. In other words, increase or decrease in the counts can occur in numerous conditio...  Read Full »
 
Can soreness in throat and skin redness after sex be due to HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old white male, I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You had protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes seem to be a...  Read Full »
 
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and even in the rare instances of late seroconversion...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From