ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I get recurrent radiating pain in my right jaw. Is this temporomandibular joint problem?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I developed severe pain in my right jaw that was felt in my ear and bottom teeth. It went away. However, this pain came back and my doctor did a CT scan. Nothing really showed. However, I went to the ENT and even though the scan did not show anything major issues, he looked at the pictures and said that the joints do have some abnormality, and I have temporomandibular disorder. Can this happen even though the radiology did not show that?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, temporomandibular joint dysfunction can be diagnosed with CT scan. As you are having severe pain in your right jaw, you can take the medication for the pain and most important is to be cautious while chewing food. I would suggest you to avoid hard food and chewing gums, as this can further aggravate your symptoms.

Treatment include tablet Paracetamol 500 mg + Chlorzoxazone 500 mg whenever you feel pain.

You can also consult with physiotherapy, they might teach you some exercise for temporomandibular joint dysfunction after your pain subsides.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does ligament laxity occur as a side effect of Sevoflurane?

.. read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. Myoclonus or muscle twitching is a known side effect of Sevoflurane use, and it is not a serious concern. Sevoflurane does not cause laxity of ligaments. Very common side effec...   Read full

Vertigo with violent shaking coming from my shoulders. What could it be?

.. and nausea and associated neck pain which is radiating to shoulders and hands are suggestive of a rare form of vertigo known as cervical vertigo. Usually, the causes of cervical vertigo are acute cervical spine injury, cervical spondylosis, ...   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
