ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I be pregnant even without penetration?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex (Rubbing genitals without clothes, and he ejaculated. He did not penetrate; we just rubbed our genitals). This happened on the fifth day of my cycle. The next day, I took a birth control pill (a 28-day birth control pill). Is there a possibility that I might be pregnant? I stopped taking the pills in the placebo week, and I bled the day before my expected period, which lasted for four days. I am experiencing sore breasts, headaches, and stomach aches. Do you think it has something to do with the pill, or am I pregnant? Kindly help me with the condition.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

First and foremost, the chances of your pregnancy are nil. The reasons for the same are that pregnancy requires penetration and ejaculation inside the vagina, which did not happen in your case. In addition, you took a birth control pill, which reduces the chances drastically, and you had bleeding after the sex signifies not being pregnant.

Sore breasts, stomach aches, and headaches are all due to the birth control pills. Birth control pills contain synthetic hormones which are responsible for these symptoms. Gradually these symptoms will fade away.

Hope this helps

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am bleeding after sex and my vaginal discharge is smelly. What to do?

.. along with vaginal discharge and menstrual abnormalities, must be further investigated. It can be due to uterine causes like a polyp or more likely due to cervical causes like polyp, erosion, LSIL (low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion), etc. ...   Read full

What causes a hard pea sized lymph node above collar bone?

.. are very common during pre-menstrual phases due to hormonal causes, so do not worry for this. The hard lump over collar bone, which is non-tender and pea sized needs to be ruled out that whether it is lipoma or an increase in supraclavicular lymp...   Read full

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
