ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the pregnancy termination procedure for a woman willing to abort the baby if her pregnancy test is positive?

Answered by
Dr. Natasha Bansal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2022

Hello doctor,

I want to know the procedure for early termination of pregnancy. I had stomach cramps three days after intercourse in the morning, along with vomiting. I need to know the possible causes of it. When can I take the pregnancy test? What should I do if the test is positive and I want to abort it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Stomach cramps and vomiting sensations can be due to any reason. As such, they are not the symptoms of pregnancy. They can be due to stomach infection or acidity. For now, if you had unprotected intercourse two to three days ago, I suggest you take an emergency contraceptive pill like I-pill (Levonorgestrel) or Unwanted 72 (Levonorgestrel)). Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with them, and take medications with their consent. These will help in preventing pregnancy. If five days have passed, nothing can be done. Pregnancy test starts coming positive after 13 to 14 days of sexual intercourse.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Could you please let me know the general procedure for abortion of early pregnancy via pills or surgery? How much will it take in weeks? What kind of doses are required, and what will be the symptoms during medication?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, before any abortion procedure, one ultrasound is done to look for pregnancy and the exact location of the fetus. Also, two blood tests are done to know your blood group and hemoglobin levels. After this, almost all doctors first go for medical abortion only with pills, which generally takes four to five days. A complication of this can be either heavy bleeding or incomplete abortion. For both these things, a surgical approach may be required. Surgery is usually a daycare procedure and is done in 20 to 30 mins, and discharge is done after three to four hours.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

It was very helpful.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please consult me for further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is the abortion process complete or not?

Hello doctor, I recently had an abortion pill ... I thought abortion process was not completed so again after 24 hours I took four more Misoprostol of 200 mcg but after that, there is still no result of heavy bleeding ......   Read full

Please look into my NT and double marker test reports and assess my risks.

.. reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the risk is relatively high for you. But, it does not mean that the baby has Down's syndrome. Amniocentesis is the next step for your for confirmation. If money is a concern, you can wait f...   Read full

Does pain after unprotected intercourse indicate chances of pregnancy?

.. your query and understand your worries. No need to get stressed. Pain after intercourse may be due to friction injuries. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them, and take medicine with consent. I suggest her to follow the given measures....   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
