Q. I have mild pain in left testis with discomfort while walking and mild abdominal pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 37 years old. I have mild pain in left testes and it hangs more than usual. This happens for the last four to five days. I feel discomfort during walking and mild pain in the lower abdomen just above the left testicle. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hope you are doing well. Coming back to your query, I think you are having an infection in your left testis a condition known as Epididymo-orchitis.

First, you have to give yourself scrotal support (a langot /relatively small V shaped underwear) to support your testes from hanging.

Second, start medication as in the prescription (see attachment). Are you a diabetic? Do you have any urinary complaints (night frequency, burning micturation, poor stream)? Any previous history of accident, trauma, urinary catheterization? Are you on any medications? Are you a smoker or alcoholic?

If you can click a photo of both testis then it will be great. Last the ultrasound you uploaded has photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), if you can upload a picture of the report then it will be better.

Thank you doctor,

I am not diabetic. No urinary complaint. No burning during urine pass. No, I am not on any medications and no trauma. I usually take 60 ml two-pack alcohol once in a week.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, from the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it seems to be Epididymo-orchitis only. You have to continue the same medications as I have prescribed. You can contact me again after five days of medication with scrotal support.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?

Query: Hi doctor,Actually, I feel sometimes pain in my right testicle for last two months. Sometimes also feel burning sensation, weakness, heaviness in the right leg. For past four months, I was under severe stress, anxiety, and depression due to an unprotected sexual exposure .five months back. It caused...  Read Full »

I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

Query: Hi doctor,I had an attack of orchitis in my right testis. I have undergone a scan due to pain. It showed right epididymo-orchitis, and my sperm count is 59 million and 60% actively motile. Please tell me whether I am fertile enough or not. My affected testis size is small, and I am mentally getting...  Read Full »

Can a herniated disc cause testicular pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48 year old male. Ten days back, I noticed that my testicles has moved up and are receding into my groin. I also have a dull pain in the testicles. This pain is not always there, but it happens on and off. I am worried that this may be a serious condition. Could you please l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
