Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it normal to have testicular pain after having unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

After having unprotected sex, I have acute testicular pain with pain in the buttocks on the left side. I also have knee pain on the left side with a white rash on the scrotum with genital itchiness. I also have a burning sensation at the end of urination and generalized weakness without interest in sex.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Having testicular pain after unprotected sex indicates an infection and it needs to be investigated. You need to send the investigations done and I will help you treat the condition.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the reports. I have a white rash on the scrotum and it keeps on coming. I did a test for chlamydia, gonorrhea and urine culture. The results came back negative. I took Ciprofloxacin for fourteen days and I do not have any changes.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows laceration due to itching. The itching occurs due to a fungal infection and it is treated with an antifungal cream which has to be applied topically. It is necessary to do an investigation for STD (sexually transmitted diseases) and ultrasound scrotum to check the testis and a swab for gonococcal and chlamydial infections. If you have a discharge, then you need to do testing for syphilis, HSV (herpes simplex virus), hepatitis B, C, and HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Then you can start taking medications. If you do not have a discharge, then you do not need to do these tests. You can take Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for two weeks, tablet Metronidazole 400 mg thrice daily for a week, and topical Canesten (Clotrimazole) cream twice daily for a week.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have a discharge. I have a negative result for syphilis, HSV 2, hepatitis B, hepatitis C, and HIV. I have a positive result for HSV 1.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Its alright.

Thank you doctor,

I have taken a course of Ciprofloxacin for two weeks already. But I do not have a change. Is it good to use Canesten even when the rash is not there? Because rash comes and goes on. Can a chlamydia test give a false negative result?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not need to worry. But the pain during urination has to be sorted out and you can have prostatitis. It is necessary to do a semen culture to detect the organism. You can apply Canesten as you have itching and it helps to resolve it. But wait for taking antibiotics till you get the results of the semen culture.

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to request for semen culture from my doctor and a prescription for Canesten? Please say its specific dosage.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a cream of five grams and it is one percent.

Thank you doctor,

Can I have any other antibiotic other than Ciprofloxacin to treat my infection?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not try taking any antibiotics because you might develop resistance and so wait for the results of the semen culture first.

Thank you doctor,

Does semen and urine culture are accurate in identifying the infections?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Urine is sensitive for urinary tract infection over ninety-eight percent. But it is very weak in identifying prostatitis with less than forty percent. For genital infections, it is best to do semen culture.

Thank you doctor,

Will you let me to know the results of semen culture?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes sure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?

.. can happen due to any cause like a simple infection of virus or bacteria. So you do not have to worry about it. The burning sensation of the leg could be due to some allergy or something. Your problems are in mind and not the body. You are anxious...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


My penis is swollen with irritation. Could this be balanitis?

It is very likely to be balanitis with the background of acute infection and swelling ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the fifth day of my last periods and he pulled out on time. It has been 35 days and I have not got my periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?  Read Full »

How can the presence of toxoplasmosis be checked in pregnant woman and fetus?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 28 years old, and her weight is 49 kg. She is on Thyronorm 75 for past one year. We did some blood tests a year back as per our gynecologist's advice in view of positive ANA two years back which came normal in the same year. According to that, her IgG for antiphospholipid w...  Read Full »

Can a herniated disc cause testicular pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48 year old male. Ten days back, I noticed that my testicles has moved up and are receding into my groin. I also have a dull pain in the testicles. This pain is not always there, but it happens on and off. I am worried that this may be a serious condition. Could you please l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
