ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could cause the testicles to twist, causing pain?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 21-year-old male and have been experiencing testicular issues since the beginning of the year. It began when I visited my local hospital due to pain in my left testicle and being able to feel my swollen epididymis. I was told this was a possible varicocele and was advised for an ultrasound that came back clear. Now I am experiencing new symptoms, such as my left testicle moving to a horizontal position where it now stays and flipping over forward, so the bottom is on the top and vice versa, and feeling dull pain. I visited the hospital again, and they said it seemed fine and told me to just take Ibuprofen for swelling, but this still gives me no explanation for why I have these abnormal changes. Can you help diagnose this? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Ten percent of testicular pains are idiopathic and have no cause. This is due to the absence of infection or structural abnormalities of the testis. Regarding the twisting, the testis is not fixed and can move and twist. If twisting causes no severe pain, then there is no need to worry about it. I would suggest the following:

  1. Tablet Neurobion Forte (Vitamin B-complex) thrice daily for six weeks.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have left testicular pain for the last four years. Can excessive masturbation be the cause?

.. very sad to learn about your problem. But at the same time, it is good to hear that you have done sonographies already. Masturbation is a common cause. I do not recommend medication and try to change your habit. Please stop doing masturbation. Aft...   Read full

Can varicocele be treated or controlled by yoga?

.. all, you need to undergo examination and need to take medicine for the immediate arrest of the problem. You can try yoga asanas like suryanamaskar, bridge pose, straight leg raising, dhanurasana in a slow manner. Deep breathing exercises and prana...   Read full

I have testicular pain with discomfort and heaviness for the past 25 days. Kindly help.

.. Testicular pain has many causes like inflammatory, infective, trauma, and varicocele. In your scenario, it does not seems to be infective. It is rather due to trauma or stretch, as you said after sitting in SUV. It is unlikely varicocele, as yo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
