ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How many TT injections should an adult take in a year?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

Can TT injection be taken on the buttock? Yesterday nurse gave me a TT injection on my buttock. Is it acceptable, or should I take it on my arm? And after how many hours should TT injection be taken? I have taken it within 24 hours. Is it ok? Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

TT (Tetanus Toxoid) injection is given as an intramuscular injection in the deltoid or buttock muscle; however, most intramuscular injection is also given in the arm deltoid muscle. One should take a TT injection as early as possible or preferably within 24 hours. So, it is fine that you took an injection within 24 hours.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

Will the injection work the same in the buttocks, just like it works in the arm, or should I take it in the arm again? Please explain.

.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. It will work in the buttock. There is more fat in the buttock than in the arm, which decreases some absorption of medicine injected in the buttock area. That is why deltoid is the common site for intramuscular injection: however, there is no need of taking a TT injection in the arm again. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

I retook TT injection, two doses a few months ago and yesterday. Will it cause an overdose? I was terrified. Because I took an injection in the buttocks, I decided to take in my arm, and then I took in my arm. Both injections were within 24 hours. Now I am worried about overdose. Will it work? Am I safe? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, but I am not able to gather details. Please clarify. You say that you have taken two injection TT shots a few months before, one now in the buttock area, and again took a TT injection shot in the arm within 24 hours. I hope this is what you are trying to say. How many total injections shot did you take this year? TT vaccination in adults is as follow: The first and second vaccine shot is given four weeks apart, and the third shot is given 6 to 12 months after the second shot. Please reply to the above question to guide you properly.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

I took three shots this year. This time, I took the shot on my buttocks, and one of my close ones told me you should have taken it on your arms. So, I was very scared, and I took it in my arms the next day. This is the reason I am worried about overdose. And my overall question is, will the overuse of TT injection cause any problem in vaccine efficiency? Will it work? Am I in danger? All the injections were taken within 24 hours. I am only talking about this month. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand now what you are trying to say. There was no need to retake the vaccine in the arm after taking the vaccine shot in the buttock area. The arm's deltoid muscle is the preferred site to inject the vaccine, but it can also be given in the buttock area. This is not according to the guideline of taking an injection TT shot, but I do not think there would be any problem with efficiency or overdose. I would also suggest you check with a physician.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

Is there any risk of developing tetanus in my case? My fault was only talking overdose. But both the vaccines were taken within 24 hours. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The vaccine is given to prevent tetanus. You took the vaccine on time on both occasions, so do not worry about the risk of developing tetanus. Common side effects after taking TT injection include pain at the injection site, redness or swelling, mild fever, etc. But most people do not experience any side effects. Regarding overdose, as I mentioned above, I do not think there would be any problem but get another medical opinion from a local doctor so that you do not get worried.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor for the insight, If not for you, I would have worried about getting tetanus.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Grateful to help. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there swelling and pain even after four days of tetanus injection?

.. your concern. TT (tetanus toxoid) injection can cause mild side effect, like swelling in the injection site, pain, redness. However, the side effect can last from four days to seven days. If the swelling still persists please get back to your doct...   Read full

Despite DPT vaccine, is tetanus injection a must?

Since you are sure that the scratch is from an old iron piece, I think you should give tetanus injection to the child ...  In severe wounds, tetanus injection should be given even if given few days back ... Does she require any toxoid injection ......   Read full

Got a TT shot after a fall and having more muscle and body pain. Why?

You need to have anti-inflammatory medicines as Paracetamol might not be sufficient enough to relieve pain in muscles ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
