Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the reason for spotting with positive pregnancy test?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 19 days late for my period. I got my home pregnancy test positive. But, the next day I had a brown color spotting and yesterday afternoon I had brown color bleeding with heavy abdominal cramps. And today, there is no bleeding, but spotting just like on the first day. I am confused. Am I having a miscarriage? Please explain.

Dr. Prerna Gupta

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please do see a gynecologist as early as possible. You are having a threatened miscarriage.
  • Also, get a scan done to rule out ectopic pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

As per your advice we went to a gynecologist, she scanned and told that nothing is visible in the sac and carried out an urine test. The result came positive and so she told us to make a visit again until after a week, then she advised to take the prescribed medicines. We are still confused whether there is any chance of pregnancy or this is a miscarriage. Here I am uploading the reports. Please go through them and advise me.

Dr. Prerna Gupta

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The ultrasound report does not look very promising (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Please get a blood test and serum beta hCG today and repeat after 48 hours. If there is an increase in the value by more than 66%, then we are looking at a viable pregnancy. If not, then it might be a miscarriage or rarely ectopic pregnancy.
  • Do not lose heart as there might be a possibility that you have conceived late in the cycle, hence no sac in cavity seen.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is spotting due to I-pill or early pregnancy symptoms?
Pregnancy and Birth
Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have got bleeding after beta hCG level of 15.6. Was I pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, My last period was a month back. I got beta hCG done due to symptoms two days back and the result was 15.6. Today, I got bleeding. Do you think I was pregnant or not in the first place?  Read Full »

Does beta hCG of 2 indicate pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my beta hCG done yesterday. It came as 2.00. I had sex recently. Eight months ago, when I had done the same test, my beta hCG was less than 0.1. Why this increase from 0.1 to 2? Is it because I can be pregnant and the hCG is increasing gradually? Or there are other reasons as well...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
