Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I get recurrent tonsillitis with throat infection and antibiotics did not help. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Peter Grutas
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a history of tonsillitis and throat infections. I have ear pain, tongue numbness, and two blisters on the arch of my tonsil for over six weeks along with a white lump on my tonsil. I took two courses of antibiotics with no benefit. Pain is pretty bad and I booked an ENT appointment as my doctor always keep saying to wait. What do this look like to you? Am I right getting them checked? I am currently on HRT.

Dr. Peter Grutas

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the pictures you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it seems you do have pharyngitis.

What antibiotics have you taken and when was the last time you finish the course of antibiotics? You might need to take another course or shift it to different antibiotics. You are correct to have it checked if the symptoms have been persistent in spite of the previous course of antibiotics. Considering this, I would also recommend that you undergo a throat swab to determine what might be causing the persistent symptoms and for antibiotic guidance as well.

In the meantime, I recommend you take vitamin C 500 mg, one tablet a day and zinc tablet one tablet a day to boost your immune system. Gargle using Hexetidine mouthwash or salt solution three times a day after every meal, and Benzydamine (Difflam) throat spray, spray it two to four times directly on to the sore area and swallow gently as needed.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have had Doxycycline and one other, which I cannot remember. Thanks for your help as I feel like my doctor just wants to wait it out which is hard when it hurts so much. I was worried it could be more sinister.

Dr. Peter Grutas

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your condition. It may be quite uncomfortable and frustrating. I strongly recommend a throat swab so that we may be guided for the choice of antibiotics and the treatment this time. Are you able to eat? I recommend a soft diet in the meantime. Avoid food and drinks that may irritate your throat like spicy, acidic foods and alcoholic drinks.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes recurrent tonsillitis?
In case of strep pharyngitis, how long will it take to cure?
Will Sinarest help in throat infection?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Kindly suggest granular pharyngitis treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with granular pharyngitis and tonsillitis, but I do not have any post-nasal drip or cold. I have pain while swallowing certain oily and spicy food. What should be the treatment? In the last three months, I have got tonsil infection a couple of times.  Read Full »

What can cause chronic tonsillitis and knee swelling in a child?

Query: Hi Doctor, My daughter age 7.6 years,She is suffering from tonsillitis for almost 5 years and every month we are giving her antibiotic with paracetamol etc ,Now for last 5 months ,there are swelling in her knees and some time migrating from one knee to another with little fever as well . We are ...  Read Full »

What can cause frequent throat infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I used to get throat infection whenever I drink cold water. Due to weather also drinking water gets cold. Even that leads to throat infection. What measure shall I take to protect myself from throat infection?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
