ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have itching in the throat with little cough. Are Cetirizine and Calvam 250 enough?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am having itching in throat and little cough for more than two weeks and cold. No fever, no body pain. My BP and sugar are normal. I am taking Cetirizine and Calvam 625 with little improvement.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have any postnasal drip or cold? Do you have any acid reflux, stomach ache, or sour eructations? Is there any cervical lymph node? Do you smoke? Can you attach a picture of your throat?

Thank you dcotor,

I am having cold but not running nose with little itching at the back of the throat. I have an acidity issue. I had appendicitis surgery before five months but the constipation problem persists.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It would be better if you ask someone else to click pictures of your throat as I am afraid and I could not discern much from these pictures. Anyways acid reflux can be an important cause of pharyngitis and consequent symptoms of foreign sensation or itch in throat. Rhinosinusitis can also lead to pharyngitis. I would suggest to continue Clavam 625 (Amoxicillin and Potassium clavulanate) for a total duration of five to seven days. Continue Cetirizine or use Montair fx in its place. Take Pantoprazole 40 mg half an hour before breakfast and also use Cofsils lozenges twice or thrice a day. Avoid smoking, avoid hot, spicy oily and fried foods. Avoid heavy meals at night. Take plenty of fluids.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In case of strep pharyngitis, how long will it take to cure?

.. into the photographs you have sent. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Correlating it with your complaint and history I conclude that you have resolving pharyngitis. There is only mild congestion in your throat specially the pilla...   Read full

Nothing seems to help my prolonged throat irritation. Please advise.

I have a throat irritation for the past three years ... I went to the best hospitals in my city and consulted ENT physicians there, who told me that my throat was alright ...   Read full

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

I have throat irritation and slight nose block for which I took Otrivin at night for 2 days but still not much improvement ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
